Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to us

Ingle Farm Dental recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Ingle Farm Dental will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

Ingle Farm Dental's privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information about you

Ingle Farm Dental will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests. Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests. Ingle Farm Dental will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

• Required by law;

• To implement our terms of service;

• To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Ingle Farm Dental patient, any member of the public or Ingle Farm Dental; or

• The assets and operations of the Practice are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Disclosing your personal information

Ingle Farm Dental and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

We will not 'spam' you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

• Provide you with updated information about our Practice or its website; or

• Provide you with other information about our products and services which you may find useful.

We will not send you 'spam' (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information about Ingle Farm Dental and do not wish to receive this information any longer you need to contact us so we can remove you from the mailing list.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

Ingle Farm Dental will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Ingle Farm Dental. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Ingle Farm Dental will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please note also that Ingle Farm Dental may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

Ingle Farm Dental and links to other websites

Ingle Farm Dental provides links to websites outside of the Ingle Farm Dental service. These linked sites are not under the control of Ingle Farm Dental and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies or organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Ingle Farm Dental becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Ingle Farm Dental uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of visitors and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.


On occasion Ingle Farm Dental may have promotions that in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. Ingle Farm Dental needs this information to notify winners. In some cases third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion and may have access to that same information. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

Future changes

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Ingle Farm Dental reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.